QUESTION

If I'm a beneficiary on a life insurance policy, am I responsible for their personal debt, hospital bills or IRS debt?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2014 on Estate Planning - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. If you are the named beneficiary, then you are free to use the money as you wish. The personal representative of the deceased person's estate must pay the estate debts out of the probate assets. If there are not enough assets, then claims are paid in order of priority; first funeral expenses (up to $3500), IRS debts, hospital debts incurred in the last 12 months of death and then everything else. If money is exhausted by the IRS and medical debts then the personal loan creditors get nothing. If there is enough assets, then the creditors get paid before the heirs get anything. Life insurance though is a non-probate asset so it is outside the reach of creditors' claims.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 10:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters