QUESTION

If land is given to the siblings and now they have passed, does all the children have to sign to sell.

Asked on Jun 09th, 2021 on Estate Planning - Virginia
More details to this question:
My grandfather left acreage to his children and now all but one is still alive but when the land is sold their kids would get their parents share. I need to know if every child of each sibling needs to sign to sell.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
First the various estates must be settled (probated) to transfer title.  Then each person must agree to sell and sign.  If someone does not, a suit for partition can be filed.  If the land cannot be equitably partitioned, this forces a sale.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2021 at 5:11 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters