QUESTION

If law has changed, do we divide by laws in place at time of death or laws in the year its being divided?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Colorado
More details to this question:
Parent dies and the inheritance property is not divided until 10 years later. If itโ€™s 20 acres, do we divide 10 acre and 10 acre or do we divide 5 acres and 15 acres by value? The 5 acre is appraised higher, due to timber.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

You divide the property by the terms of the will. You have to use the laws in effect at the time of death.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 12:19 AM

Report Abuse
Corporate Law Attorney serving Boston, MA at Durkin Law, PC
Update Your Profile
Likely, the family will not agree on how to divide the property. Not everyone will necessarily want a piece of the land. The property would have to be legally (zoning, etc) subdivided before the parcel can be divided. This will not be easy as some member of the family is likely to say. "I want this lot and not that lot." The answer will likely be a petition to the probate court to partition the property... i.e. sell it and divide the money. Money is easier to divide than the land. OR, you could form an agreement, have the property PROPERLY appraised, and then have one or two members buy the interest of the others.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 10:50 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
Use the law that was in place at the time of death. The values would be determined by the court.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at James G. Maguire
Update Your Profile
Valuations are as of date of death.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
The law at time of death applies, but the procedure to carry out the distribution applies at time of division.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
It does not matter what time period you divide the property in. Rather, it's the method you chose. The beneficiaries, must decide on whether they want the property distributed by acreage or value. Once decided, you stick to this direction for all distributions. You could also harvest the timber and distribute the proceeds equally.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse
The division occurs under the law and circumstances at the time of death [but if the Will stated it should be an equal distribution and gives a certain portion of land to one and the rest to another and there is a change in the value then there might have to be a redistribution].
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
It would be done based on the laws at the time of death, unless the new laws provide otherwise.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
The division, absent a full estate settlement agreement is pursuant to the law in place date of death.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters