QUESTION

If mother dies without a will, the court appointed a guardian and my mother’s money in her account, how do I get them?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2017 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
Mother dies without a will, the court appointed a guardian who removes several thousand out of her account. I leave in the home and need to get utilities in my name since the energy company can’t keep the power on, what documents do I need? I talked to the ex-guardian who revealed she has my mother’s money in her account.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, MI at Office of Michael Hyde PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to go to the Probate court and petition the court to open an "intestate" probate and ask that you be made the Personal Representative (PR). You will need to send copies of everything you file to all or your mother's heirs - children, adopted children, spouse. The court will set a hearing. Once you are named PR you will have letters of authority to take care of business for your mom's estate. The utilities usually are willing to wait for those letters before doing anything.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2017 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
A probate proceeding for the administration of your mother's estate needs to be started.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2017 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters