QUESTION

If my brother and I were left a house in my dad’s trust and he occupies it can I move in if he refuses to sell?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
You can move in or have him pay you rent. If he refuses to sale, you can retain a master who will sell the house and split the proceeds. This method likely will not get you the best price.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2014 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters