QUESTION

If my brother died without a will, he has a wife and 2 legal children, what rights do I have as his sister?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2017 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
I would like all the family photo's of our mother and father. I would like to know what his wife's plans are regarding probate etc. She hasn't reported his death yet because she wanted to collect his social security check. He died June 26th. She won't tell me what crematorium or when a little service will be held.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have no legal rights. If the photos were in the possession of your parents and you were an heir, you could have argued you were entitled to a share of them, but this late you are barred by not making an earlier claim. So you have to try to be nice to the widow, but I suspect neither one of you liked the other before he died.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2017 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters