QUESTION

If my brother is incapable and I have a POA that states that it falls to me, do I need a special form to be notarized?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Indiana
More details to this question:
If my brother is not able to take care of my mother's affairs and I have a POA that states that it falls to me, do I need a special form to be notarized for it to be legal? He is unable to do it anymore do to his poor health and my mother just turned 90 today so I need to get this taken care of soon. Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Unless you are selling her land, there is nothing that needs to be notarized.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters