QUESTION

If my dad died has a wife 2 biological children but the step kids are trying to control the estate what can be done

Asked on Feb 05th, 2021 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
The step kids are trying to dictate whatโ€™s going on I want his car I am one of the daughters they say they are going to sell it the wife does not drive
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
They have nothing to do with it.  If your father left a Will, take it to a local probate attorney.  If he did not, ask a local probate attorney to help you distribute his estate to his heirs.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2021 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters