QUESTION

If my dad has a court order saying I have to live with him will I be mailed a copy?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Minnesota
More details to this question:
Basically my dad started a lot of bs and is constantly threatning me that he has this "court order" but if he did wouldn't I be mailed a copy? P.S. I didn't know which category to put this in
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Check with the court to see whether there is such an order.  It seems unlikely that one would be granted without your being notified and given an opportunity to appear in court to argue against it.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2020 at 5:13 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters