QUESTION

If my dad recently passed and I'm one of the beneficiaries on the life insurance policy but my step mom won't give me the policy, what can I do?

Asked on May 17th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving La Grange, IL at Law Office of T. Phillip Boggess
Update Your Profile
If you know the information on the policy, you can contact the insurance company directly. They should send you the paperwork to make your claim. If your step-mom tries to claim the death benefit, they typically will send a separate check to each beneficiary.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2017 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
If you know the name of the insurance company you can contact the insurance company, provide them with a death certificate and they can find the policy.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2017 at 4:24 AM

Report Abuse
Assuming she has the policy, you would have to sue her. If she claims she does not have the policy, if you know the company that is the insurer, then they may have an alternate solution.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2017 at 4:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters