QUESTION

If my daughter has a life insurance policy which covers me (mother) can a nursing home or state facility attach that policy for payment

Asked on Jun 11th, 2018 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
If my daughter has an insurance policy that covers me can a state hospital or nursing home attach that policy. How can I protect insurance in a trust
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
If your daughter owns the policy, even though it pays out at your death, it doesn’t count as your resource.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2018 at 7:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters