QUESTION

If my daughter’s fiancé died and he did not have anything written and we need to bury him, can we get a durable power of attorney?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2017 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
A power of attorney lapses at death. So a durable power of attorney ("durable" means that it remains in force even if the person becomes incompetent) would be no help.? The deceased's next of kin have the right to decide how to dispose of the remains and a fiancee is not considered related.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2017 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters