QUESTION

If my ex and I were in a same sex relationship and we have split up, can she force me to sell the house?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It's unclear from your question whether you and your ex both own the home and have equal equity in it; however, it appears as though you and your ex are co-owners of the property. In Texas, this is known as being tenants in common. This status means that you and your ex each own an undivided one half interest in the house. For more information about this type of ownership, please visit this website: http://recenter.tamu.edu/pdf/1815.pdf
Answered on Jul 09th, 2014 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters