QUESTION

If my ex-boyfriend and I are both on the title of our truck, if he keeps it I'll be left with nothing, do I have any legal safety net here?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I are both on the title to the truck. We are breaking up. It's worth more than we paid for it. He refuses to sell it and split the money. He wants to keep the truck but can't afford to pay me half of what it's worth. He said he might consider giving me part of what we paid for it. The truck is really the only thing we have worth any money. If he keeps it I'll be left with nothing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You might have to sue him. Talk with an attorney first as there is much information missing. Like, is there a loan on the truck?
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 8:19 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters