QUESTION

If my father died by suicide and I would like to obtain the police report that was taken, what would be the best way to get the police report?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2017 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My father died by suicide June 2016. I would like to obtain the police report that was taken. I am not the surviving wife so I am hitting a dead end. I have tried to reach out to his widow for help but she will not return any calls/emails (they were separated).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Contact the Police Department and then the coroner's department. if it is a public record you should be able to get a copy.
Answered on May 05th, 2017 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters