QUESTION

If my father died, there is no will, he has a stuff stored at one of his friend’s house, do I have the right to go get it without getting in trouble?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My father died there is no will. He and my mother were separated for years and she wants nothing to do with any of his stuff. Now I have been given all expenses. Do I need an order from a judge to get it? Estimated value is well over $20,000.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
The goal would be to avoid opening an estate. If it is all just personal property, stuff like furniture or tools, without much value, this will probably work. However, 20K worth of stuff is different. consult with a local attorney regarding the specifics of what this personal property is.
Answered on May 17th, 2017 at 7:13 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters