QUESTION

If my father has named me as his guardian should he become incompacitated do I still need to file for a guardianship?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2017 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Georgia
More details to this question:
He has Alzheimer's - if his doctors say he is now incapacitated, do I still need a court order? If I need to place him in care home, what is to stop him from leaving - he is in late stages but still can walk and I am afraid he will try to leave and something will happen to him. Will the Health Care Directive be enough to give me the power to keep in in the health care home and safe?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This is a difficult question to answer.  The easy answer is that you will not need to file for guardianship or conservatorship until someone you are dealing with on behalf of your father tells you he needs more than your power of attorney. It could happen
Answered on Aug 06th, 2017 at 7:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters