QUESTION

If my father just passed away, the home and land will be mine, but it is in probate right now, can I legally live in the house?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
With the personal representative's permission, yes.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2017 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters