QUESTION

If my great uncle has passed and I am the only living relative. What do I do to receive anything so the government doesn't take it and keep it?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2021 on Trusts and Estates - Georgia
More details to this question:
My great uncle has passed away and there are no living relatives except me. He hasn't got a will. Where does the money in the bank go and anything in regards to the estate? And what will they require of me to prove that I am his niece? Will my passport do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to file a Petition to Appoint Permanent Administrator and ask that you be appointed.  If you are the only living relative, you will inherit the assets after paying the bills. 
Answered on Apr 20th, 2021 at 5:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters