QUESTION

if my group home has been mistreating residents were to i report the issue?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2016 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - California
More details to this question:
this group home is consistently getting reported. several residence have reported issues that violate there rights this including previous residents. the manger Tracy Mitchel scares residents into not reporting incidents by telling them that they will have no where to go.... for more info you can reach me Christine Jackson @ 951 448 6820
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You need to find the County or State agency responsible for monitoring the activities of group homes and who acts as the ombudsman or advocate for vulnerable and/or institutional adults or children. 
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2016 at 12:57 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters