QUESTION

If my half sister isnt executor of my dads will does she have right to handle his finances & have possession of title of car & only set of house keys

Asked on Mar 24th, 2019 on Trusts and Estates - Georgia
More details to this question:
My half sister is not the executor of my dads will but she has taken the title to his truck and all of the house keys as well as the car keys to his car he still owes $10,000 on. She is handling all of his finances because my brother and i are being kept in the dark because she showed up the day my dad was found dead with her mother that is my dads ex wife and her new husband she was having an affair with on my dad and they went through the whole house and took all titles and paper work and wht ever else they wanted. My aunt is named executor but i havent heard a word out of her. I went to courthouse and signed will for probate but have heard nothing
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
Unfortunately, you need to get an estate litigation attorney to represent you, and fast. No, your half sister does not have the right to just go into your father's possessions and take things, and if your aunt who is the nominated Executor isn't taking appropriate actions to get the property back so that the estate can be administered properly then you may need to have a different Executor appointed. Keep in mind that you will be facing an uphill battle, but that you are the only one who can ensure that your interests are being protected. Best wishes to you and please accept my condolences on the loss of your father.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2019 at 5:02 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters