QUESTION

If my home had no Mortgage taxes were up-to-date how were they able to auction my home legally?

Asked on May 25th, 2022 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband passed away in 2015 the home we lived in Forney Texas was purchased by my husbands trust the trustee said the mortgage was past due on the home put it for auction so the attorney he knew in Forney could purchase the home putting me and my children out of the home and all of our belongings gone
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Addison, TX at Dallas Estate Attorney
Update Your Profile
If the facts are as you represent then something is wrong.  You should run not walk to a real estate or probate and estate planning lawyer to see if you have a remedy.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2022 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters