QUESTION

If my husband died and left his house to his kids in a will, am I still entitled to half ownership of the house?

Asked on Dec 24th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It depends on whether or not the house was separate property. He was entitled to bequeath his property to whomever he wanted. His will can only transfer his property. So, if the house was community property, he could not bequeath your half to anyone.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2014 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
It depends on a few things. Were you on title to the house? Did you buy the house during the marriage? If you have a community property interest in the house, he can't give it away. Also, if it's your homestead, you may still have occupancy rights to the house.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2014 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters