QUESTION

If my late husband never completed his new will and now I've been omitted, I can't even access any income, is there anything I can do?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2017 on Estate Planning - New York
More details to this question:
Because he had no children, he's left everything to friends and charity.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

As a surviving spouse, you can claim an elective share, which in New York is generally one-third, with certain adjustments.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2017 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters