QUESTION

If my mom died last February 23, 2017, I know there is a will, how do I find out if I am in it?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2017 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Contact whomever has the Will and/or claim has the power to probate the assets. If you have no idea who that is, go to the county in which she died and check the probate file [can get at least some information on line].
Answered on Jun 21st, 2017 at 11:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters