QUESTION

If my mom has passed away, how do I get my name put on the house?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Illinois
More details to this question:
My mother passed away 2 years ago. I would like to get my name put on the house. Thank you.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

There process that must be followed to get the house in your name. It depends on whose name is on the title now. If it was just Mom, then an Affidavit of Heirship must be prepared to show to who is passes to, if there is no will. If there is a will, the will has to be filed and depending on the size of the estate and the date of death of your Mom, a probate may have to be opened. There are also may other possible twists and turns.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2017 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving La Grange, IL at Law Office of T. Phillip Boggess
Update Your Profile
You most likely will have to open a probate proceeding. Typically no one has the authority to sign on behalf of your mom or the estate without that proceeding.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2017 at 4:01 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Did you mother have a will? What form of ownership shows on the deed? Was she married at the time of death? Did she have any children besides you? Many facts are unknown so the question cannot be answered. You should see an attorney. It is likely that a probate must be opened.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2017 at 4:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters