QUESTION

If my mom has terminal cancer and I have just been asked to take her power of attorney, will this make me responsible for her debts that she has?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Stutes Law Group LLC
Update Your Profile
A power of attorney (or, in Louisiana, properly a "mandate") gives the person holding the power the right to take action on behalf of the grantor of the power. You would not be responsible for her debts. Ronald Stutes
Answered on Mar 08th, 2017 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at James G. Maguire
Update Your Profile
No. The POA gives you authority to act on her behalf, but does not obligate you to pay her debts.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2017 at 5:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters