QUESTION

if my mom wants to leave me all her money what does she need to do

Asked on May 29th, 2015 on Trusts and Estates - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i have a sister and brother who have been harassing her daily about her money she has had enough and wants to keave the money to me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
you can either have mom's assets put into joint names (bank accounts, deed to house, etc) or take mom to an Elder Law attorney and have a Last Will and Testament drafted for her.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2015 at 12:31 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters