QUESTION

If my mother died without a will, can the deed be put in my name?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
My mother passed without a will. I am the only child. There are liens against the house for creditors. I want to take over the house. House is paid in full. Taxes are due. If I pay the taxes, can the house be deeded to me? What about the liens?
Report Abuse

22 ANSWERS

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Ventura, CA at The Law Office of Robert I. Long
Update Your Profile
In California, if the property is valued over $150,000.00 a court probate proceeding is required unless you were on title with her as joint tenants with the right of survivorship. If you are a surviving joint tenant, you need only prepare and record an Affidavit- Death of Joint Tenant. If the value is under $150,000.00, there is an expedited court procedure under Probate Code section 13150 et seq.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Suggest you obtain an attorney to file a petition in probate which will be required to obtain the deed into your name.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I suggest you open a probate estate and gather up all of your mom's assets. Since the house is paid in full, the estate probably does not qualify as a small estate. Then you must satisfy the creditors. Since there are liens on the house, you have one of two possibilities. Sell the house and pay off the liens. Borrow money, using the house as collateral if necessary, to pay off the liens. Then as personal representative, you issue a deed to yourself.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally your mom's debts have to be paid from the equity in the estate. so if you want the house you will take it subject to the creditors liens.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Paying taxes has nothing to do with title. It sounds as if you will have to go through probate to transfer the property. See a probate lawyer.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse
Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
Paying the taxes will not put the house in your name. Your mother's estate will probably have to go through probate in order to transfer the property to you. The liens should be taken care of in probate. You should talk to a local probate lawyer about your situation.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse
You will need to administer your mother's estate. As Administrator, you will be able to make a deed transferring the house to you. You will take subject to the liens, unless they can be paid.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
The asset needs to go through probate and debts need to be paid before you receive clear title. You should address the liens with an attorney to determine if they need to be paid, or if you take the property subject to the lien (with the lien). This information is only intended to give general information in response to an inquiry. It does not establish an attorney client relationship. T
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
You can get the house titled in your name, but the only proper way to do that is through probate proceedings. Assuming your mother was not married at the time of her death (and the title to the property was in her name alone), you would be the heir. Probate is not the nightmare that many people make it out to be. It would still be best to hire an attorney to assist you, or at least to determine what is necessary to probate the estate.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
All taxes and liens must be paid to all creditors. Once paid, the remainder of the estate may pass to the beneficiary. If the estate lacks cash to pay the creditors, the ouse must be sold to generate the cash to pay them. Another alternative is for you to paid the creditors personally.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Carrington Law Offices, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A probate petition must be filed in order to transfer the title of the property from your mother's name to yours. However, you will take the property subject to all of the liens, including unpaid property taxes.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
If the decedent had no will the decedent's estate passes according to the statute on descent and distribution. If no spouse is alive at the time of death, the entire estate passes to the descendants of the decedent. The estate is divided equally among the children, if any. As the only child you would receive the entire estate. A probate should be opened and you should be appointed as the representative. After the creditors of the estate are paid, you could be deeded the real property and any other assets in the estate.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Attorney serving Charleston, WV at C. Page Hamrick III
Update Your Profile
FOR WEST VIRGINIA ONLY: If a parent dies without a will and owns real estate, the real estate still goes to the children at death. However, the child needs to administer the estate at the fiduciary supervisor's office at the local county commission offices, to have the title to the property transferred to the child.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
Your mother's probate estate will need to be opened in order to transfer title to the property. The liens will need to be satisfied.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You had better see an attorney, generally any liens secured by the house will continue to be enforceable and in effect. The house is the property of your mother's estate, you'll have to open a probate in order to attempt to transfer title. Your payment of the taxes will not act to transfer the title of the property.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
All taxes will certainly need to be paid to avoid losing the house. It is unclear what the other liens are if the house is paid in full, but they will have to be paid in some way. The only way to transfer the property is through a probate process. If the value is less than $150,000, you can use a summary proceeding. If more than $150,000, you will need a full probate. Speak with a probate attorney to figure out what you need to do.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
You will need to probate her estate.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Your late mother's debts must be paid from the assets of the estate. If the only significant asset of value is the house, usually creditors will demand that it be sold. Hence, the liens. However, if you have the money to pay off the liens or can obtain a loan to do so, you can work with the creditors to allow you to inherit the house. Be aware, however, that doing so may require you to pay off all of your mother's other outstanding debts (those who don't have a lien on the property), the taxes due on the property, and any inheritance taxes the state may impose.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
It depends if the house is your mother's homestead property. If it is, then there should still be a petition to determine homestead status of real property filed. I urge you to consult with a probate attorney in your area for further guidance.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse
Creditor's Rights Attorney serving Clayton, MO at Fluhr & Moore, LLC
Update Your Profile
Most liens run with the land. This is another way of saying that you cannot avoid paying the liens. You can have the house transferred to you. You will need the help of an attorney to do so.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
Yes, you can put the title of the house in your name. However, how to address these cases is fact specific. What kind of liens? (tax? judgment?) Also, did your mother have other assets (bank account, car, etc.)?
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse
You will have to probate the estate. As the only child you will get all of the estate. But the liens and taxes will attach to the house.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters