QUESTION

If my mother has a will but my sister refuses to let me see it, what should I do?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Illinois
More details to this question:
My mother has been gone for a while, before she passed my sister and I got along fine. I am just finding out my mom did have a will my sister has it. How do I get a copy of it because she won't let me see it? My mom had a house it sold for $99 almost $100. I didn't see any of that money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Statute requires that a Will must be filed with the Clerk of the Circuit Court in the county where the decedent lived at the time of death. It the decedent owed real estate at the time of death the real estate should be sold through a probate proceeding. You should see an attorney that can examine the record and review your options to assert your rights.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2017 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters