QUESTION

If my mother has all her children in her will can the person that has leaved with her for the last 17 years contest it?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2019 on Estate Planning - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My mother wants to sign her house over to me because she is afraid that the person that has leaved with her rent free for 17 years will try to take it. My mother let her move in with her after my dad died because the lady did not have any where to go and my mother was lonely. Would signing it over to her children be require even if she had a will or could the lady contest it since she has been leaving with her for all these years?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
While anyone who can find a lawyer to represent them can contest a Will, the grounds for contest are fraud and undue influence.  Being a guest for 17 years does not confer any further rights.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2019 at 5:13 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters