QUESTION

If my mother left me her house and all her personal property in her will can my stepdad says no she can’t do that?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2013 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
First I want to ask if you try and get a restraining order against someone and it is denied, is it legal for the person you were filing it against lawyer to tell them that I went to try and get one? If you’re in fear of this person and they find out about you trying to get a restraining order against them wouldn't that put in even more of a dangerous and hostile situation? Next question. My stepdad gifted his house to my mother through a quitclaim deed in the beginning of their marriage. When my mother passed away she willed the house and all her personal possessions to me. I am her only child. My stepdad has three other kids from a previous marriage but is estranged from two of them. Me and my stepdad live in the house currently but it very hostile environment because he is bitter over my mother’s will. He is contesting the will and now is hoarding everything of value that was my mothers. Family heirlooms that were passed down from my great great grandmother to her laptop computer that was bought as a gift for her. He is now purposely harassing me and trying to provoke fights with me so he can call the cops to have me removed from the house. I made mistakes in my past so I do have a criminal history and he says who are the cops going to believe me or some loser criminal. I don't know what to do. I tried to file for a restraining order it was denied. So I'm now going to file for a anti harassment order. Which I guess fits the situation better. But he hired a lawyer to contest the will and that lawyer told him that I tried to file the restraining order so that just kind of made his already rude attitude and spitefulness even worse. Was it legal for that lawyer to tell him that? I live in Tacoma, WA and this is also were my mother passed away and where the will was filled.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
You need to retain an attorney to assist you, you are over your head in this matter.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters