QUESTION

If my mother’s boyfriend of 10 years passed away, and now their family is trying to throw her out, what can she do? Does she have any rights?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2017 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You do not give us enough information for us to give a correct answer. Is she on the lease or ownership of the place if it is not a rental, has or does she pay any rent, who is trying to force her out [his estate being probated or the heirs just acting on their own] and on what basis, has she been given a three or thirty-sixty day notice, what promises did he make as to taking care of her [Lee Marvin style non-spousal agreement], which state are you in, why is she not writing in for information herself [she knows the facts better than you do and what results she wants], etc.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2017 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse
Without a written instrument such as a Will or Trust she has not acquired any property rights.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2017 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters