QUESTION

If my mother's husband died before their divorce was finalized, who gets his money and accounts?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
You see, my mom's hubby died recently this last week. They were going through a nasty divorce. Her hubby lied about his finances, kept on going to the hospital etc. He did anything to keep from paying support. Well sadly he did pass away last week. The day he died his niece showed up to collect his personal effects and so forth. Now his niece has control over all the assets/money. Is this really legal? I don't think he had a will. Plus my mother was still legally married when he passed away! So how could he give stuff away? What does my mother get out of this mess if his niece took everything of value! leaving only empty bank accounts.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I need many more details. If he gave the property away prior to death it is one thing, if they were marital assets it is another and there may be issues with the divorce court and its prior orders. She needs counsel now.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 12:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters