QUESTION

If my name is on the deed can a sibling contest this after my father dies?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2024 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
Father died
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Cupertino, CA at Greensides Law, A Professional Corporation
Update Your Profile
A deed is much more difficult to contest than a gift in a Will or a Trust.   It also depends how title is held to the real property - if someone is named as a co-tenant (co-owner) then there is not a right of survivorship.  If someone is named as a joint tenant (also a co-owner), there is a right of survivorship.  Or if someone has been named as the sole owner on a deed - then title is clearly in that person's name.  There is not enough information about how title is held to be able to give better feedback.  
Answered on Jun 13th, 2024 at 10:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters