QUESTION

If my parents and the trustee are deceased, how do I get copy of their trust?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2017 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My parents passed away 17 years ago. The trustee, my brother, passed away 3 years ago without giving me a copy. I asked his wife and she hasn't given me a copy. How do I go about getting a copy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Ventura, CA at The Law Office of Robert I. Long
Update Your Profile
If you believe you are standing to receive an inheritance, you may need to file an action concerning trusts in the probate court in order to compel the production of the terms of the trust. Normally, that action is filed against the trustee, but if there is no trustee and you suspect his wife may have the trust paperwork, this may be the appropriate recourse. In California the action would most likely be filed under Probate Code 17200.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2017 at 10:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters