QUESTION

If my parents had a trust made up years ago, my sister and I were co-executors; do I have the right to get a copy of it?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2017 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My parents had a trust made up years ago. My sister and I were co-executors. My father has since passed away, and I am estranged from my mother. I no longer have a copy of the trust. I know the attorney's name that drew it up. I am wondering if it was changed and I may have to protect my rights.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

The people who administer the operation of a Trust are called trustees, for a Will they are executors [name changes once court appoints them]. If you are trustees, you should have a copy of the Trust document. Contact the attorney to find out what instrument it really is and who is supposed to carry out the handling of any assets.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2017 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse
The trust is likely a family trust with your mother Trustee until she passes.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2017 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters