QUESTION

If my parents have both passed away and ruck and tractors are being appraised for value, do I have a right to see the appraisals?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2015 on Estate Planning - New York
More details to this question:
Sister is executor and being quite nasty. She's ordered appraisals on several personal property items. I expressed an interest in my father’s truck, do I have a right to see the appraised value or am I forced to just make an offer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Law Offices of Hein, Waters and Klein
Update Your Profile
Yes, you have a right to see the appraisals. Speak to the attorney handling the estates.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters