QUESTION

If my parents have both recently passed and did not have a will or no one has been made executor, can my sister change locks on our house?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My parents have both recently passed and did not have a will or no one has been made executor. However my sister changed the locks on the house which we both had keys to. Is this legal? We're in the process of hiring an attorney since there's no will. She refuses to give anyone else in the family a key, and won't let anyone in to care for their pets until we find a suitable home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
First, you need to get in there and care for the pets. If they are in dire need of care, call the police. Only the executor has authority to control the house and other assets in the estate. If you or your sister are the only heirs, either of you can step up to be the Administrator, or Co-Administrators. If neither of you can agree, you can both file to become Administrator, and the Register of Wills will conduct a hearing and choose which one of you should serve.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2017 at 10:20 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters