QUESTION

if my parents placed their house into a trust and they have since passed. can my brother the sole trustee do what he wishes with the house nad money f

Asked on Jul 24th, 2016 on Trusts and Estates - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance Adjusting Attorney serving Cranston, RI
Partner at Palumbo Law
3 Awards
Good morning. Your brother as the sole trustee must act in accordance with the declaration of trust or trust agreement.  He cannot do whatever he wishes to do with the home in trust. Please feel free to contact me for any reason. Thank you, Richard E. Palumbo, Jr. Law Offices of Richard Palumbo, LLC* 535 Atwood Avenue, Suite 4 Cranston, RI 02920 www.richardpalumbolaw.com / rpalumbo@richardpalumbolaw.com Tel: 401.490.0994 / Fax: 401.490.0945 *Our attorneys are admitted in RI, MA, CT and US District Court - RI and MA Nothing contained in this email shall be considered legal advise or establish an attorney – client relationship and no such relationship shall be established without a Client Legal Services Agreement signed by you and us. 
Answered on Jul 27th, 2016 at 5:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters