QUESTION

If my parents quit deeded the house to me but my brother says it is not legal and is going to take me to court, what should I do?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2017 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
If your parents are alive, have them go to a lawyer to prepare a real deed.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2017 at 7:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters