QUESTION

If my partner and I was on the title of the house and she move out, what are my rights as far as changing the locks with her stuff still in there?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My roommate/partner has moved out and her stuff is still in the house. Both of our names are on the house. What are my rights once she moves her stuff out? We will be selling the house after a few months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If you are both on the deed to the house as joint tenants with right of survivors you will never be able to sell the house until she agrees. If you are both on the deed as tenants in common, you can sell your half if you can find anybody that wants it.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 7:22 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters