QUESTION

If my Poppa who has recently died, put his half of a property him and his sister own in his will,does that mean his sister will have to sell the house

Asked on Mar 30th, 2021 on Estate Planning - New York
More details to this question:
My poppa has recently died. Him and his sister each own half of a property. If my poppas half of the property was in his will does that mean that legally his sister will have to sell the house?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Administration Attorney serving New York, NY at Damien Bosco, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Hello. My name is Damien. I am a Trusts & Estates attorney in New York City practicing in the New York City metropolitan area. When one of the joint owners of property dies, that does not necessarily mean that the surviving owner has to sell their share of the property. However, the heirs of the owner that died can attempt to force the sale of the property through a partition and sale action depending on how the property was originally held (if legally held as tenants in common as explained below). So, it is not automatic that the property has to be put up for sale. Either one or the other owners can buy out the other owner or owners or there is a sale to a third party. If the owners do not agree to the sale, one of the owners can attempt to petition the court to force the sale of the property in a partition and sale action. Note that when there are multiple owners of properties, the owners can own the property as tenants in common or joint tenants of rights of survivorship. If the deed says with joint tenants with rights of survivorship, then the surviving owner inherits the property. If the deed does not say joint tenants with rights of survivorship, then it is presumed to hold as tenants in common wherein each owner's heirs inherit their share. If you need any assistance, a New York Trusts & Estates Attorney could help you.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2021 at 5:45 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The people to whom your father left his half of the property may continue to own it with his sister or they or his sister may bring a suit for partition.  Then either they will buy out the sister, the sister will buy them out or the house will be sold and the net proceeds split according to their ownership interests.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2021 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters