QUESTION

If my primary beneficiary passes at the same time with me who gets the money my secondary bene or the heirs of the primary bene.

Asked on Oct 27th, 2017 on Trusts and Estates - New York
More details to this question:
Also if I have 2 primary benes. I pass along with one bene. Does the other ben inheret all or does some of it go to my secondary bene
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If literally the same time, your secondary gets the benefit.  As to the passing of one beneficiary, the other primary typically gets it but it depends on the documents.  If you want the second option, it can be done.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2017 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters