QUESTION

If my sister would agree to power of attorney for her how would I go about getting the paperwork done for that?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Texas
More details to this question:
My sister is mentally challenged. I take care of her bills that need to be paid. I need to understand how it works. I would like to have power of attorney in case something were to happen to her so I could take care of her finances.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If she is mentally challenged to the point that she could not enter into a contract to buy a car or lease an apartment, she lacks legal capacity to sign a Durable Power of Attorney (though she may have enough capacity to sign a Medical Power of Attorney, naming someone to speak for her when she cannot communicate).  You will then need to seek guardianship.  Your county probate court and the State Bar of Texas have lists of Approved Guardianship Attorneys.  Note that many practice in counties surrounding that in which they are registered and some practice statewide.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2021 at 5:19 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters