QUESTION

If my soon to be wife is concerned about her name, will she have to change everything for her business and inheritance?

Asked on May 04th, 2017 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No, she can use what ever name she wants as long as it is not used to mislead anyone. She does not have to go to court to have it legally changed. She can also use different names for business versus social purposes, etc.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2017 at 10:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters