QUESTION

If my uncle and I have a joint checking account, will my personal accounts be at risk if my uncle applied for Medicaid?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am listed as a joint account holder on my uncle's checking account. I am paying all his bills but he still has access to his account. All the money in the account is his and his social security checks are going in it. My concern is, he is going to have to spend down and apply for Medicaid for nursing home care. Does this put any of my personal accounts at risk since I am listed as a joint account holder on his?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
If you are talking about other accounts that are solely in your name, the answer is no, no risk.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2014 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters