QUESTION

If my uncle dies without a will, in PA, does all the wealth go to that one living brother or is it divided in three shares?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Scenario re: Intestate in PA. Have an uncle who has never been married and has no children. He had three brothers, including my father. My father and one of his brothers is deceased, so one brother is still living. Three shares, 1 to the living brother, 1 to the children of once deceased uncle, and 1 to the children of my father (the other brother).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Exactly, under the intestate statute, that is so.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 12:37 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters