QUESTION

If my wife was left as a beneficiary to her mother’s life insurance and pension fund, can a will written 12 years ago override the beneficiary?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2016 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife’s mother is in hospice and about to pass away, my wife has been designated beneficiary in a life insurance policy and pension fund left by her mother. The will has a clause I devise the rest, residue and remainder of my estate real personal and mixed to her husband, who is not my wife’s husband. We have spoken with my mother in law three times and her wishes are that her daughter gets this, but was afraid to change the will because of him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
Accounts with designated beneficiaries control and pass outside probate, unless a named beneficiary is deceased and there is no successor named. Also, do keep in mind that for a new will to be executed, the testator must have the requisite mental capacity.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2017 at 7:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters