QUESTION

If one heir out of five refuses to sign for a house to be sold, is there a way others can sell without that signature?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at James G. Maguire
Update Your Profile
Yes. Through a process called Partition By Licitation," the four can force a sale of the property.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2015 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters